Privacy and Security

Privacy

WWF-Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, employees, supporters and other stakeholders. WWF-Canada values the trust of our supporters and recognizes that maintaining this requires that we be accountable and transparent in how we treat the information you have chosen to share with us.

In our quest to increase environmental awareness and action, raise funds for conservation and build a strong constituency, we frequently gather and use personal information. WWF-Canada complies with and endeavours to exceed the legal requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, social status and family relationships.

Exceptions include business-related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information. Personal information also does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e. information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about individuals with whom we interact which is relevant for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for a supporter-charity relationship.

This includes:
  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address;
  • Donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, appeal (the campaign you contributed to), name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift; receipt number.
  • Financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers, whichever payment type you prefer in order to process your donation);
  • Product and service related information concerning the sale of apparel, books and gifts and other products or services that we provide to you;
  • Other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.
Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

WWF-Canada collects personal information to further its fundraising, public education and advocacy commitments, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. Certain information is collected to satisfy the requirements of Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this privacy policy, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We use your personal information for administrative purposes, to process donations, and to respond to requests for information; to periodically keep you informed and up to date on WWF-Canada’s conservation activities, and provide you opportunities to support our mission; to communicate to you special announcements or offers and opportunities to lend you voice or take action; and to invite you to participate in surveys or contests.

Sharing of Personal Information

Third party service providers may be engaged by WWF-Canada to perform a variety of functions, such as to mail our brochures, to process your donation, to fulfill your order or to provide technical services for our website, etc. These third party providers have access to personal information if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose. In these cases, when information is shared, WWF-Canada will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

On occasion, WWF-Canada may exchange the names of some of our donors with other like-minded charities. Trading allows us to reach other Canadians who may be interested in supporting the work we do, to raise necessary funds, and to save substantially on fundraising costs. WWF-Canada trades names only after donors have had the opportunity to decline. In keeping with best practices, our donors are provided the opportunity, on an annual basis, to update their preferences to their personal record. For more information, please contact a WWF-Canada Donor Relations team member at 1-800-26-PANDA, or write to us at WWF-Canada, Donor Relations, 410-245 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto, ON, M4P 3J1, or email us at CA-Donors@wwfcanada.org.

WWF-Canada will not otherwise disclose your personal information for purposes other than those, for which it was collected, except as may be permitted or required by law, or with your consent.

Consent

It is important to us that we only collect, use or disclose your personal information which is not publicly available, where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may by implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing, Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate. Regularly, our donors are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us. At any time, our supporters are able to opt out of receiving communication material. Also, our supporters are able to opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected. To update your preferences, please contact a WWF-Canada Donor Relations team member at 1-800-26-PANDA, or write to us at WWF-Canada, Donor Relations, 410-245 Eglinton Avenue East, Toronto, ON, M4P 3J1, or email us at CA-Donors@wwfcanada.org.

Typically, we seek your consent at the time that we collect the personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to its use or disclosure. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, we will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can request to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. At that time, we will need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information that we hold about you.
Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by WWF-Canada is kept in strict confidence. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely that is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. Access is only given to employees who must use the personal information to perform their job function. Measures are in place to ensure the integrity and accuracy of the information and to prevent its being lost, stolen or prematurely destroyed.
Website and Electronic Commerce

Our website is operated by WWF-Canada for the benefit of our members and those interested in supporting our organization. It is free for use by individual web users. No registration is required. Registration is required to establish a Schools for a Living Planet account and to access educational resources and other members-only benefits offered through the Schools for a Living Planet program.

All personal information, such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on WWF-Canada’s website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. Extensive data encryption and password protection is used to transfer and store data.

All information, including credit card information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. This means that any data sent from the user’s computer to WWF-Canada is completely secure. WWF-Canada does not retain credit card information after the completion of an on-line transaction.

For website users under 18, please be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. WWF-Canada does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on web site activity for WWF.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

External links

There are links on the wwf.ca web site that take you to other web sites outside of our service. This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Any links provided to third party web sites outside of wwf.ca are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party web sites is beyond our control, and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such web sites, the use of such web sites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such web sites. We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this web site or any other third party web site linked to this web site, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages

Privacy Policy Updates

We regularly review our privacy practices to ensure that we are not only complying with Canada’s federal privacy legislation, but also exceeding it to protect our supporters and maintain their trust. We may change this policy from time to time to ensure this standard of compliance is met. Changes will be reflected in this posting. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints regarding WWF-Canada’s privacy policy or practices should be directed to WWF-Canada’s Privacy Officer at (416) 484- 7726 or toll-free at 1-800-267-2632 or e-mail CA-privacy@wwfcanada.org.

Related Documents

Please review WWF-Canada’s copyright and comment policies. Please note that special Terms & Conditions apply for the Living Planet Community website.